News |  Web Resources |  Yellow Pages |  Free Advertising |  Chat

Bangladesh |  Immigration |  E-cards |  Horoscope |  Matrimonial
Education  |  Music  |  Weather  |  Bulletin Board  |  Photo Gallery

Travel  |  Business World  |  Women's World  |  Entertainment

 Home > Election 2001

 
 

Latest Election Result 

Symbols of All Parties
Election Manifestos
Awami League
BNP
Jatiya Party (Ershad)
Jamat-e-Islami
Candidates  at a Glance
Rajshahi Division
Dhaka Division
Chittagong Division
Khulna Division
Barishal Division
Sylhet Division
Useful Weblinks
Election Commission
BD Nirbachan  
Bangladesh Info
Femaonline
BD Election
 


All Candidates at a glance
Dhaka Division

No. & Name of Constituencies

Areas of the 
Constituencies

4-party Alliance Candidates

Awami League Candidates

Others

133 Tangail-1

Madhupur

Fakir Mohbub Alam Swapan

Dr Md Abdur Razzak

Jamilur Rahman Khan, JP (M)
Fatema Khan

134 Tangail-2

Gopalpur-Bhuapur

M Abdus Salam Pintu

Khondaker Asaduzzaman

Shamsul Haq Talukder  
Aziz Bangal, JP (Manju)  
Mahbubul Alam Badal, JSD

135 Tangail-3

Ghatail

Lutfar Rahman Khan Azad

Shamsur Rahman Khan

Mostafa Kamal Chy  
Ataur Rahman Khan, JP (Manju)  
Mafijur Rahman, JSD

136 Tangail-4

Kalihati

Shahjahan Siraj

Abdul Latif Siddiqui

Asaduzzaman Babul  
Sadek Siddiqui, JP (Manju)  
Prof Hazrat Ali Debol, JSD

137 Tangail-5

Sadar-Delduar

Maj Gen (retd.) Mahmudul Hasan

Abdul Mannan

A K Pathan Ayub, JP (Manju) 
Abul Hossain, 11-party  
Altaf Hossain BSC, JSD

138 Tangail-6

Nagarpur

Goutam Chakrabarti

Khondaker Abdul Baten

ABM Borhanuddin, JP (Manju)  
Enamul Kabir Jahid  
Abdur Rouf, 11-party  
Ataul Karim Faruk, JSD

139 Tangail-7

Mirzapur

Abul Kalam Azad Siddiqi

Ekabbar Hossain

Nilufar Yasmin, JP (Manju)  
Nurul Islam Nuru  
Mohidur Rahman Khan, JSD

140 Tangail-8

Basail-Sakhipur

Adv Ahmed Azam Khan

Abdus Salam Khan

Rezaul Karim  
LA Khan Jahangir, JP (Manju)  
Shafiul Alam, JSD

141 Jamalpur-1

Bakshiganj

Rashiduzzaman Millat

Abul Kalam Azad

MA Sattar

142 Jamalpur-2

Islampur

Sultan Mahmud Babu

Alhaj Rashed Mosarraf

Monjurul Ahsan Khan, CPB (11-party)

143 Jamalpur-3

Part of Melandaha
 & Madarganj

Shafiqul Islam Khoka, JP (N-F)

Mirja Azam

Doulatuzzaman Ansari  
Lutfur Rahman, JP (M) 
Adv Ismat Pasha, Ind  
Mostafizur Rahman, Ind (BNP)  
Karimuzzaman Tarafder, Ind

144 Jamalpur-4

Sarishabari

Maj Gen (retd) Anwarul Kabir Tang

Maulana Md Nurul Islam

Khalilur Rahman Siddiqui  
Adv Moniruddin, 11-party-CPB  
Harun-or-Rashid, Janata League 
Abul Hossain, Ind

145 Jamalpur-5

Sadar

Sirajul Haq

Rezaul Karim Hira

Adv Nazrul Islam  
Adv Babar Ali, JP (Manju)  
Adv Md Ali Jinnah, Ind

146 Sherpur-1

Sadar

Muhammad Kamruzzaman, Jamaat

Ataur Rahman Atik

Md Ilias Uddin  
Rafiqul Bari Chy, JP (Manju)  
Samedul Haq, Janata League

147 Sherpur-2

Nakla-Nalitabari

Zahed Ali Chowdhury

Begum Motia Chy

Adv Akkas Ali  
Abu Mazhar, 11-party-CPB  
Shafiqul Islam Jinnah, Janata League

148 Sherpur-3

Sribardi-Jhinaigati

M Mahmudul Huq Rubel

MA Bari

Hedaetul Islam  
Sarker Dulaluddin, Janata League  
Abdul Wahed, Ind

159 Mymensingh-1

Haluaghat

Afzal H Khan

Adv Promod Mankin

Ali Asgar  
Dr Habibur Rahman, 11-party

150 Mymensingh-2

Phulpur

Shah Shahid Sarwar

Md Shamsul Haq

Ziaul Haq Murad  
 

151 Mymensingh-3

Gauripur

AFM Nazmul Huda

Dr Capt Mojibur Rahman Fokir

Dr Abdul Mannan

 

152 Mymensingh-4

Sadar

Delwar Hossain Dulu

Principal Motiur Rahman

Begum Rawshan Ershad  
Anil Bandhu Das, JP (M)  
Shah Asaduzzaman, 11-party  
Nasrin Monaem Khan, ML  
Prof Amir Ahmed Chy, Ind-AL

153 Mymensingh-5

Muktagacha

AKM Mosharraf Hossain

Rashida Mohiuddin

Engr MA Bari  
Chy Abdul Mannan, JP (Manju)  
Paresh Chandra Saha, 11-party-WP  
Biswajit Nandi, Janata League

154 Mymensingh-6

Phulbaria

Prof Jasimuddin, Jamaat

Moslem Uddin

Dr KR Islam  
Md Fazlul Haq, JP (Manju)  
Adv Shamsul Huda, 11-party-Ganoforum  
Engr Shamsuddin, Ind-BNP

155 Mymensingh-7

Trishal

M Abdul Khaleque

Abdul Matin Sarkar

M A Hannan  
Mosharraf Hossain, JP (Manju)  
Dr Sujir Barman, 11-party-WP

156 Mymensingh-8

Iswarganj

Alhaj Shah Nurul Kabir Shahin

Abdus Sattar

Mr Iqbal  
Showmendra Kishor Chy, Ind-AL  
Ahmed Hossain Bhuiyan, Ind

157 Mymensingh-9

Nandail

Khurram Khan Chowdhury

Maj Gen Abdus Salam

Abdul Hakim Bhuyyan  
Abu Bakr Siddique, JP (Manju)  
Abdul Matin Bhuiyan, Ind

158 Mymensingh-10

Gafargaon

AB Siddiqur Rahman

Altaf Hossain Golandaj

Advocate SM Morshed  
Raju Ahmed Khoka, JP (Manju)  
Mejbahuddin Jewel, Janata League

159 Mymensingh-11

Bhaluka

Shah M Faruque

Dr M Amanullah

Engr Mohiuddin, Ind-AL

160 Mymensingh with Netrakona

Dhobaura-Purbadhala

Alhaj Dr Mohammad Ali

M Mosharraf Hossain

Principal Sirajul Islam  
Monirul Islam, Janata League

161 Netrakona-1

Durgapur-Kalmakanda

M Abdul Karim

Jalal Uddin Talukder

Golam Rabbani  
Dr Dibalok Singha, (11-party)

162 Netrakona-2

Sadar-Barohatta

Haji M Abu Abbas

Fazlur Rahman

Md Mostafizur Rahman Khan (Rijvi)  
Babu Monoranjan Singha, JP (M)  
Prof Moklesur Rahman, JSD

163 Netrakona-3

Aatpara-Kendua

Nurul Amin Talukder

M Jubed Ali

Dr Md Rokon Uddin  
Md Abdul Ali, JP (M)  
Atikur Rahman, 11-party-GF

164 Netrakona-4

Mohanganj-Madan-Khaliajuri

M Lutfuzzaman Babar

Abdul Momin Talukder

Dean Shahjahan Yar Chy  
Dijesh Chakrabarti Bachhu, 11-party GF

165 Kishoreganj-1

Hossenpur-Pakundia

M Idris Ali Bhuiyan

Dr Alauddin Ahmed

Mir Abu Tayyab (ISA) 
Adv Abdur Rahman, JSD

166 Kishoreganj-2

Katiadai

Maj  (retd.) Akhtaruzzaman

Alhaj Prof Dr MA Mannan

Md Habibur Rahman Adv Jasimuddin Chunnu, JP (M)  
Mahmudul Alam, JSD

167 Kishoreganj-3

Sadar

M Masud Hilali

Syed Ashraful Islam

Adv. Md Rafiq Uddin Bachhu  
Nazrul Islam Nuru, JSD

168 Kishoreganj-4

Tarail-Karimganj

Dr M Osman Faruqe

Dr Mijanul Haq

Anwara Khan Chy, JP-M  
Dr Enamul Haq, 11-party-CPB  
Abul Kalam, JSD

169 Kishoreganj-5

Itana-Mithamoin-Astagram

Alhaj Jahiruddin Bhuiyan

Adv Abdul Hamid

Adv Ershad Uddin Khan Milky  
Ali Ahmed Milky, JSD

170 Kishoreganj-6

Nikli-Bajitpur

Mojibur Rahman Manju

Zillur Rahman

Dr Ashraf Ali Molla; HM Kamruzzaman, JP-M; Nazrul Shajahan, 11-party

171 Kishoreganj-7

Kuliarchar-Bhairab Bazar

Giasuddin

Jillur Rahman

Md Harun; Md Hanif, 11-party  
Momtajuddin, JSD

172 Manikganj-1

Daulatpur-Ghior

Khondkar Delwar Hossain

M Abdus Salam

Md Afzal Hossain; Kh Azim Hasan, JP-M; Afsar Uddin Master, 11-party

173 Manikganj-2

Shibalaya-Harirampur

Harunur Rashid Khan Monno

Golam Mohiuddin

Principal Abdur Rouf Khan  
AKM Mujibur Rahman, JP-M; Billal Hossain, 11-party

174 Manikganj-3

Saturia & part of Sadar

Harunur Rashid Khan Monno

Jahid Malik Swapan

Md Nurul Amin Khan/Helaluddin; Abul Khaer Chy, JP-M; Rafiq Halim Chy, 11-party; Iqbal Hossain Khan, JSD

175 Manikganj-4

Part of Sadar & Singair

Shamsul Islam Khan

Dewan Shafiul Abedin Tutul

Md Gias Uddin Ahmed; Khandaker MA Mannan, JP-M; Dr Mofijul Islam, JSD

176 Munshiganj-1

Srinagar & part of Sirajdikhan

Prof AQM Badruddoza Chy

Sukumar Ranjan Ghos

Sheikh Sirajul Islam  
Md Delwar Hossain, JP-M

177 Munshiganj-2

Part of Sirajdikhan & Lauhajang

Mizanur Rahman Sinha

Shegufta Yasmin Emily

Abdul Latif Hawladar  
Mia Md Dinul Islam Kochi, JP-M
 

178 Munshiganj-3

Tongibari & part of Sadar

M Shamsul Islam

Mahbub Uddin Ahmed SP

Adv Kazi Awkat Hossain (ML)  
Syed Moklesur Rahman, JP-M

179 Munshiganj-4

Part of Sadar & Gajaria

Abdul Hai

M Mohiuddin

Alhaj Md Kalimullah; Nazmunnahar Baby, JP-M; Md H Babul, 11-party; Nasiruddin Elan, JSD

180 Dhaka-1

Dohar

Barrister Nazmul Huda

Salman F Rahman

Mizanur Rahman Milon (ISA)  

181 Dhaka-2

Nawabganj

Abdul Mannan

Md Nur Ali

Mizanur Rahman Milon (ISA)  
Motiur Rahman, JP (Manju)

182 Dhaka-3

Keraniganj

Amanullah Aman

Nasrul Hamid Bipu

Md Saiful Islam

183 Dhaka-4

Demra & part of Khilgaon, Sabujbag, Shaympur

Salahuddin Ahmed

Habibur Rahman Mollah

Sayed Abu Hossain Babla

184 Dhaka-5

Airport-Cant-Badda-Gulshan & part of Uttara-Kafrul-Khilgaon

Maj (retd) Kamrul Islam

AKM Rahmatullah

Mr Alfaz

185 Dhaka-6

Part of Sabujbagh-Khilgaon & Motijheel

Mirza Abbas

Saber Hossain Chy

Prof Delwar Hossain

186 Dhaka-7

Sutrapur-Kotwali & part of Shaympur

Sadeq Hossain Khoka

Md Sayed Khokon

Jahangir Md Adel

187 Dhaka-8

Lalbagh-Kamrangirchar & part of Hazaribag

Nasiruddin Ahmed Pintu

Haji Md Selim

Haji Saifuddin Ahmed Milon

188 Dhaka-9

Mohammadpur-Dhanmondi & part of Hazaribag

Khondakar Mahbubuddin Ahmed

Alhaj Mokbul Hossain

Mostafizur Rahman Mostafa (PNP)

189 Dhaka-10

Ramna-Tejgaon

Maj (retd.) Abdul Mannan

Dr HBM Iqbal

Khandakar Abu Motahar  
Abdullah Sarker, (11-party)

190 Dhaka-11

Mirpur-Pallabi & part of Kafrul-Uttara

S A Khaleq

Kamal Ahmed Majumder

Sheikh Shawkat Hossain Nilu (PNP)  
Morshed Ali, CPB (11-party)

191 Dhaka-12

Savar

Dr Dewan M Salahuddin

Talukder Towhid Jung Murad

Md Neamat Ullah Sabu

192 Dhaka-13

Dhamrai

Barrister Ziaur Rahman Khan

Benajir Ahmed

Khan Md Israfil Khokon

193 Gazipur-1

Kaliakoir-Sripur

Chy Tanvir Ahmed Siddiqui

Adv Md Rahmat Ali

Advocate Aftab Uddin Ahmed

194 Gazipur-2

Sadar-Tongi

Alhaj M Hasanuddin Sarkar

Ahsanullah Master

Prof MA Mannan, Ind  
Brig Gen Kazi Mahmud Hasan, psc

195 Gazipur-3

Kaliganj

AKM Fazlul Huq Milan

Akhtaruzzaman

Md Ashraf Khan

196 Gazipur-4

Kapasia

MA Majid

Afsar Uddin Ahmed Khan

Md Mostafizur Rahman Mostafa

197 Narshingdi-1

Part of Sadar

Shamsuddin Ahmed Eshaq

Mohammad Ali

Meher Uddin Chariman (ISA)

198 Narshingdi-2

Part of Sadar & Palash

Dr Abdul Moin Khan

Rear Admiral M Nurul Islam

Adv Md Delwar Hossain Khan  
Ahmadul Kabir, DM (11-party)

199 Narshingdi-3

Shibpur

Abdul Mannan Bhuiyan

Mahbubur Rahman Bhuiyan

Md Shahjahan Saju

200 Narshingdi-4

Monohardi-Belabo

Shakhawat Hossain Bakul

Lt. Gen Md Nuruddin Khan

Md Delwar Hossain Khokon

201 Narshingdi-5

Raipura

Abdul Alim Mridha

Rajiuddin Ahmed Raju

Engr. Mohammad Hossain Bhuyyan

202 Narayanganj-1

Rupganj

Abdul Matin Chowdhury

Maj Gen AKM Shafiullah

Md Mahmud Hasan

203 Narayanganj-2

Araihajar

Ataur Rahman Khan Angur

Emdadul Haq Bhuiyan

Momtaj Hassan

204 Narayanganj-3

Sonargaon

Prof M Rezaul Karim

Abu Nur Md Bahaul Huq

Golam Moshi

 

205 Narayanganj-4

Sonargaon

Gias Uddin

AKM Shameem Osman

Atiqur Rahman Nannu Munshi (ISA)

206 Narayanganj-5

Part of Sadar & Bandar

Abul Kalam

SM Akram

Md Nasim Osman

207 Rajbari-1

Sadar-Goalanda Ghat

Ali Newaz M Khaiyam

Kazi Keramat Ali

Md Emdadul Haque Bishwas

208 Rajbari-2

Pangsha-Baliakandi

M Nasirul Huq Sabu

Jillul Hakim

Alhaj ABM Nurul Islam

209 Faridpur-1

Madhukhali-Boalmari-Alfadanga

Shah Md Abu Zafar, JP (N-F)

Kazi Sirajul Islam

Md Akhtaruzzaman Khan

210 Faridpur-2

Nagarkanda

KM Obaidur Rahman

Syeda Sajeda Chy

Md Saifuddin Ahmed Jewel

211 Faridpur-3

Sadar

Chowdhury Kamal Ibn Yousuf

Khondaker Mosarraf Hossain

 

212 Faridpur-4

Charvadrasan

Zahirul Huq Shahjada Mia

Abdur Razzak

 

213 Faridpur-5

Vanga

Awlad Hossain, JP (N-F)

Kazi Jafarullah

Md Shahidul Islam

214 Gopalganj-1

Muksudpur & part of Kashiani

Mohabbat Jan Chy

Col. Faruk Khan

Md Julkikar Ali Jewel

215 Gopalganj-2

Sadar & part of Kashiani

Saifur Rahman Nantu

Sheikh Fajlul Karim Selim

SM Farukh Ahmed

216 Gopalganj-3

Tungipara-Kotalipara

Hafez Md Omar, IOJ

Sheikh Hasina

Imranul Islam Milon, ML

217 Madaripur-1

Shibchar

Khalilur Rahman Thandu Chy

Nure Alam Chy

 

218 Madaripur-2

Rajoir & part of Sadar

Sirajul Islam Bachchu Bhuiyan

Shajahan Khan

Md Atiqur Rahman Hawladar

219 Madaripur-3

Part of Sadar & Kalkini

Dr Fariduddin, Jamaat

Syed Abul Hossain

Prof Sayed Belaet Hossain (ISA)

220 Shariatput-1

Jajira-Sadar

M Altaf Hossain Shikder

Mujibur Rahman Master

 

221 Shariatput-2

Noria

ATM Giasuddin Ahmed

Col. Shawkat Ali

Md Zakir Hossain Munshi

222 Shariatput-3

Bhedarganj-Damudda-Gosairhat

Shafiqur Rahman Kiron

Abdur Razzak

Md Abdul Matin Miah

 


Copyright Bangla2000. All Rights Reserved.
About Us |  Legal Notices |  Advertisement